USA | Canada
Stock: [stock_ticker symbols="NCSM" show="NCSM"]
Please install Woocommerce

Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

How can we help?

NCS Multistage Privacy Policy

February 2, 2021

NCS Multistage, LLC (“NCS,” “we,” or “us”) respects and values your privacy. As part of our commitment
to responsibly using the information that you share with us, we want you to be familiar with how we
collect, use, and disclose information relating to you, your computer, or your device and that enables your
identification (“Personal Information”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we process Personal Information about you that we collect through
each website, application, or online property operated and controlled by us from which you are accessing
this Privacy Policy (the “Products”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we collect
offline, such as over the telephone or in person. By using any of the Products, you agree to the terms and
conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

a. What You Give Us

Some parts of the Products may ask you to submit Personal Information in order for you to benefit from
the specified features or to participate in a particular activity. For example, you may voluntarily provide
Personal Information to us in the following ways:

● Contact Correspondence: If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

● Document Downloads: If you request to download documents from our website, we will collect
the information that you voluntarily provide when requesting the download, which may include
your name, e-mail, company, city, and phone number.

● Sign Up for E-Mail Alerts: If you sign up to receive e-mail alerts, we will collect your email
address.

● Social Media Use: We may receive Personal Information that we collect from your interaction
with our social media pages.

● Comments and Forums: We collect any Personal Information that you provide to us in publicly
available comments, reviews, testimonials, and other similar forums.

We may combine Personal Information you submit through the Products with other information we have
collected from you, whether on-line or off-line. We treat the combined information in accordance with this
Privacy Policy.

b. Information from Use of the Products

Through your use of the Products, we may also gather information about your use of the Products that
does not identify you directly but may identify your computer or device. Generally, this information is
collected through what we refer to in this Privacy Policy as “Traffic Data.” We may collect and store such
Traffic Data automatically whenever you interact with the Products. For example, we may collect your IP
address, the hostname of your computer or device, browser information and reference site domain name
every time you use the Products. We may collect information regarding user traffic patterns and usage of
the Products. This Traffic Data does not, however, contain anything that can personally identify you,
though it may identify your computer or device. Traffic Data is used to analyze and improve the Products,
to provide you with a better experience with the Products, and to show you offers tailored to you.

c. Data about Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information through the Products from children under the age of 13.
We reserve the right to delete any information identified as having been provided through the Products
from children under the age of 13.

2. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We use Personal Information submitted by you or otherwise collected through the Products for the
purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.
Generally, we use the information you provide for the reason for which it was provided. For example, if
you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Information you provide to answer your question or
resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came. We may also
use Personal Information about you as specifically described below:

● Requests, Inquiries, and Applications: We may use your Personal Information to process,
evaluate, and respond to your requests, inquiries, and applications. If you request certain
information from us, we will use your Personal Information to process and respond to your
request.

● To Process Orders: We may use your Personal Information for purposes of fulfilling orders and
facilitating transactions via the Products.

● Mailing List: If you join our email mailing list, we will use your email, other information you have
provided to us, and Traffic Data to send you promotional emails that we think may be of interest
to you. If you supply us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with
information on new products and services or upcoming events. You can opt-out of our email or
postal mail mailing list as described in Section 7 of this Privacy Policy.

● Manage Our Relationship With You: We may use your Personal Information to send you
important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Products, such as
information about changes to our terms, conditions, policies, and other administrative information.

● Internal Business Purposes: We may use your Personal Information for internal business
purposes, including without limitation, to help us operate, evaluate, and improve the quality of the
Products; to better understand those individuals that utilize the Products; to verify your identity; to
prevent, protect against, identify, or address fraud, unauthorized activity, claims, liabilities, and
other wrongdoing; to provide you with customer service; and to generally manage our business.

● Analytics: We may use Traffic Data to perform data analytics. To learn more about how we use
Traffic Data, please see Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

● Promotions: We use Traffic Data and other Personal Information to let you know about offers,
products, and services that we think may be of interest to you, including through direct mail,
email, on our Products, and on third party sites.

● Legal Requirements, Industry Standards, and Contractual Obligations: We may use your
Personal Information for complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, industry
standards, and our contractual obligations.

We may use non-personal information or aggregate information that does not identify an individual
without restriction, and we may share such information with third parties.

3. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise
described to you at the point of collection.

● Affiliates: We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates for purposes consistent
with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy.

● Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with individuals or companies that
we hire to provide services to us, such as website hosting services, logistics professionals, and
delivery companies.

● Business Partners: We may share information with third party marketing companies and
advertising partners, who may use the information to deliver advertisements about our products
and about third-party products that may be of interest to you by mail, email, on this website, or on
other websites.

● Business Transfers: We may transfer your Personal Information in the event of a business sale,
merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, bankruptcy, liquidation, or
reorganization. We may also disclose your Personal Information in the course of due diligence of
such a transaction. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of NCS (or its
assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Information and other information.
Whether the recipient of your Personal Information in these cases will handle your Personal
Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy will depend on the applicable law and other factors.

● Legal Requirements: We use and disclose Personal Information as we believe to be necessary
or appropriate: (i) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (ii) to
comply with legal process; (iii) to respond to requests from public and government authorities,
including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (iv) to enforce our
terms and conditions; (v) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (vi) to protect
our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (vii) to allow
us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

● Passively Collected Information: We may share Traffic Data that does not identify you directly,
but may identify your computer or device, as described in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.
● Comments and Forums: If you provide Personal Information through the Products in comments
to a blog or in a testimonial, this information will be publicly available to anyone using the
Products.

4. COOKIES AND OTHER PASSIVE COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As you navigate the Products, certain Traffic Data may be passively collected, meaning it is gathered
without your actively providing it. This is done using the following technologies in the following ways:

● Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media
Access Control (MAC) address, computer type and operating system type and version screen
resolution, and Internet browser type and version.

● Through your device: If you access the Products through a mobile device or other
network-connected product, certain information may be collected about that device, including
your device type, network service provider, and other identifiers. We may collect unique device
identifiers (such as IDFA and AID tags and UUID and UDID identifiers) associated with the
devices you use to access the Products.

● Using cookies: Like many companies, our Products may use “cookies” to help make sure the
Products are meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements. Cookies are bits
of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may
use cookies set by us on the Products to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before
or if you are a new visitor. You can refuse our use of some or all cookies by turning off the use of
cookies in your web browser. If you use your browser settings to block all types of cookies you
may not be able to access all or parts of our Products or functionality may be limited. You can set
your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether
to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. Changing your internet browser
settings can prevent the use of cookies. Each browser has a different procedure for disabling the
use of cookies. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may
visit http://www.aboutcookies.org where you can review information on how to control cookies on
a variety of browsers.

● Using Monitoring Tools: Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website.
We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called
“tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”) to better tailor the Products in order to provide a better service.
These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when
someone has used or accessed our Products. These technologies usually work in conjunction
with cookies. To disable cookies used on our Products, and therefore any other tracking
technologies that work in conjunction with these cookies, please follow the instructions below.

● IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you
are using by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address is identified and logged automatically
in our server log files whenever a user uses or accesses the Products, along with the time of the
visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the
Internet and is done automatically by many online service providers, including website operators.
We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, helping diagnose server
problems, and administering the Products.

● Do Not Track Signals: Our Products currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals
and operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a DNT signal is received.
Although our use of passive collection technologies may change over time as technology evolves, the
above descriptions are designed to provide you with additional detail about our current approach to
information collected from passive technologies.

5. SECURITY

We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information collected by us from
loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no
network, server, database, or Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure, error-free, or “hacker
proof.” Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you provide to us. Please
keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information.

6. DATA RETENTION

We generally retain Personal Information for so long as it may be relevant to the purposes above, or for
longer when required by law. To dispose of Personal Information, we may anonymize it, delete it, or take
other appropriate steps. Even if we delete your Personal Information, it may persist on backup or archival
media for an additional period of time for legal, tax, or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful
business purposes.

7. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Opt Out From Direct Electronic Communications. We may send you direct electronic communications,
such as through email. You may “opt out” of receiving these electronic communications by following the
instructions in the message that you receive, or by contacting us as set forth below, indicating which
communications you no longer wish to receive. Note that if you are a user we may still send certain
administrative messages to you by email. Please note that if you use more than one name or email
address when communicating with NCS or using the Products, you may continue to receive
communications from us to any name or email address not specified in your opt-out request.
Opt Out From Postal Mailing List. We may send you direct communications by mail to your postal
address. You may “opt out” of receiving these communications by contacting us as set forth below
indicating which communications you no longer wish to receive.

Opt Out From Cookie-Related Processing. You can opt out from certain cookie-related processing as
described in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

Additional Opt Out Rights. You may opt out of having your directly identifiable Personal Information, which
has been voluntarily provided to us through online forms, membership or registration forms, surveys,
online purchasing, or e-mail, prospectively retained by us, used by us for secondary purposes, or
disclosed by us to third parties, by contacting us as set forth below and including your name and physical
address. Please note that certain exceptions to this opt-out right may apply where permitted by applicable
law, including where we are unable to verify your identity, where Personal Information is necessary to
obtain the products or services you have requested, or where Personal Information must be retained to
comply with applicable law or legal process.

Right to Access and Correct. Upon your request via postal mail, e-mail, or telephone, we will provide you
with a summary of any directly identifiable Personal Information retained by us that has been voluntarily
provided by you to NCS through online forms, registration forms, surveys, online purchasing, or e-mail.
You may modify, correct, change or update your Personal Information by contacting us via postal mail,
e-mail, or telephone at the addresses or numbers above.

8. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to
request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct
marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order
to obtain such information, please contact us as set forth below.

9. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The business and operations of NCS may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be
necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our data handling
practices, or the features of our services, websites, and apps. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion,
to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted on
the Products and the new Effective Date will be displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy. In certain
circumstances, NCS may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such modifications, such as
via email. Modifications will be effective thirty (30) days following the Effective Date, or such other date as
communicated in any other notice to you. Where required by applicable law, we will apply changes only
with your consent.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal
Information. This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued participation in
our programs, services, and events following the effectiveness of any modifications to this Privacy Policy
constitutes your acceptance of those modifications. If any modification to this Privacy Policy is not
acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing, and otherwise utilizing NCS’s website, as well
as its programs, services, and events.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of your Personal Information under this
Privacy Policy, you can contact us at 19350 State Highway 249, Ste. 600, Houston, TX 77070 or at
legal@ncsmultistage.com.